Register

(For further information about the Geography Job Roles, please check out the Government Geography Profession – Career Framework)

 

Privacy Notice for the Government Geography Profession

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

YOUR DATA

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are to run and manage the Government Geography Profession. These will include:

  • compiling a database of members of the government geography profession
  • contacting members of the profession with information, updates and opportunities
  • to promote other initiatives by other professions within the public sector or partner organisations (e.g. Royal Geographic Society)
  • hosting webinars, conferences and award ceremonies
  • to allow you to submit nominations for our awards
  • to operate a members website where members can obtain information (including members directory) and interact
  • to undertake analysis of our 1,200 members to help inform the future direction of the profession
  • to collect diversity data for diversity monitoring and reporting on the profession

The data

We will process the following personal data: name, email address, employer, local authority, LinkedIn profile, Twitter handle, job title, directorate, start of employment, grade, time in grade, working hours, region, qualifications, skills, professional memberships, RGS Chartership, IP address, site interactions, any comments on blog posts, any other information included in your profile (e.g. images).

We also collect data for diversity and socio-economic background monitoring and reporting: birth year, caring responsibilities, socio-economic background, parental occupation type, highest parental qualification, school, school lunch eligibility, gender identity, gender identity at birth, disability information, ethnicity, and sexual orientation.

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller. In this case that is the operation of and development of the Government Geography Profession and compliance with our public sector equality duty.

Sensitive personal data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.  The legal bases for processing your sensitive personal data are:

– processing is of data concerning ethnicity, religious or philosophical belief, health including disability or sexual orientation, and it is necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained

– It is necessary for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, and it is in the public interest [statistical analysis of the Government Geography Profession to inform future direction e.g. diversity and inclusion strategy]

Recipients

Personal data that you post on the Profession Website will be shared with members of the profession and ourselves. It will also be shared with our IT supplier who provide website and web hosting services.

Your personal data will also be shared by us with our IT suppliers who provide webinar, events management and mailing list management services.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and storage services.

Retention

We keep your data for as long as you wish to be a member. If you leave the profession, or after 1 year we contact you and you do not reply, we will delete your data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the UK. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses or an adequacy decision.

CONTACT DETAILS

The Government Geography Profession is run by the Geospatial Commission. The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are: Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or 0207 276 1234, or publiccorrespondence@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are: Stephen Jones, Data Protection Officer, Cabinet Office, Room 405, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

COMPLAINTS

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or casework@ico.org.uk.  Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.